Accident Jabiru LSA 55/3J U-C01, Saturday 20 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2001
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA 55/3J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: U-C01
MSN: 0011
Engine model:Jabiru 2200J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bang pha subdistrict Sriracha District Chonburi Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bang Pha Airport-VTBT
Destination airport:Utapao international Airport
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jabiru LSA 55/3J ultralight aircraft took off from a temporary airstrip designated for ultralight aircraft at the premises of CMT Flying Club, Bang Phra Subdistrict, Si Racha District, Chonburi Province, for a test flight in Area 1, located to the south of the temporary airstrip.

Approximately five minutes after takeoff, the aircraft experienced engine trouble. The pilot attempted to resolve the issue but was unsuccessful. Consequently, the pilot performed an emergency glide landing outside the airstrip, near the Bang Phra Reservoir. The aircraft sustained significant damage, but both the pilot and the passenger (a total of two people) were unharmed. The accident occurred at approximately 14:06 hrs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 21 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/Z5qzDhiwnpxXxz6#pdfviewer