This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 24K-1 |
| Owner/operator: | MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
| Registration: | X-19 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Menarie -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot mistook flooded fields for landing lake. The Dornier struck a small dyke and crashed,.
Sources:
http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227 