Accident IAI Kfir C2 CF716, Monday 16 October 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 2006
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFIR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Kfir C2
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CF716
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Negombo Lagoon, Gampaha -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
A Kfir fighter jet of the SLAF crashed into the Negombo Lagoon shortly after take off. The pilot ejected.

Based on the information available online it is very possible that CF716 was the aircraft involved.

Sources:

https://www.key.aero/forum/modern-military-aviation/64478-sri-lanka-air-force-2006?page=1
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2006/10/16/more-than-100-die-in-sri-lanka-blast
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results
https://www.airforce.lk/epub06.php
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india/sri-lankan-air-force-jet-crashes-near-colombo/story-iIvxOzDFZtRrTcwMRV4rrI.html
https://www.oneindia.com/2006/10/16/lanka-air-force-kfir-jet-crashes-into-lagoon-pilot-survives-1161012123.html
https://www.4aviation.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Sri-Lanka-may11-Scramble-Stefan-Goossens.pdf
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results