Incident Mil Mi-24V , Saturday 18 November 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mil Mi-24 helicopters of the SLAF stationed at Palaly Airport were scrambled in pursuit of the fleeing LTTE boats which had just shot down a Shaanxi Y-8 transport plane which was on approach to Palaly. During the battle, a co-pilot's winshield took a direct hit from a 12.7mm round fired by the LTTE terrorists. Since the winshield was bullet proof and other vital components were amour plated the crew escaped unscathed. Later the targets were destroyed successfully.

Sources:

https://www.airforce.lk/epub06.php