Incident Mikoyan MiG-27M , Tuesday 8 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan MiG-27M
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
A MiG-27 fighter jet of the SLAF was damaged by ground fire by the LTTE terrorists during a bombing mission. The aircraft somehow managed to limp back to Katunayake.

Sources:

https://www.airforce.lk/epub06.php