This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 December 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Mullaitivu -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Mil Mi-24 of the SLAF was on a CAS mission over Mullaitivu with a high concentration of LTTE anti-aircraft fire. The helicopter sustained severe battle damage and was covered with a film of thick white smoke. After returning to base 37 bullet holes were discovered on the helicopter which was the highest number sustained by any SLAF aircraft during the Humanitarian Operation.
Sources:
https://www.airforce.lk/epub06.php 