Incident Dornier Do 24K-1 X-12, Friday 26 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 24K-1
Owner/operator:MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: X-12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tondano NAS, Kakas, North Sulawesi -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Moored at Lake Tondano and destroyed in Japanese attack by six Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighters.

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
Google Maps, Wikipedia for location
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/beeldbank/indeling/detail/start/1?q_searchfield=dornier+X12

Media: