Accident Dornier Do 24K-1 X-34, Wednesday 17 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1941
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 24K-1
Owner/operator:MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: X-34
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Miri, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during an ambulance flight under unknown circumstances. Two crew members died in the crash, four crew members were rescued.

Sources:

http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-dornier-do24k-miri-2-killed