Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1851, Monday 9 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1851
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1851: Took off at 03:25 hrs for a night raid to target ports and barges in Ostend (Belg.) 09/09/1940
It failed to return from operational flight over Ostend, Belgium.
It was damaged by enemy flak fire during the mission, probably crashed into the North sea on return.
Crew:
F/O (72328) Alexander Brise Travers CAZALET (pilot) RAF - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 5
Sgt (512011) Leonard CHARNOCK (Obs.) RAF - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 12
Sgt (755298) Edward Francis THOMPSON (WOp/AG) RAF - missing/killed - Runnymede Memorial panel 20

Sources:

1.AIR81/3151
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 108
5.CWGC