Serious incident Airbus A320-232 B-LPC, Thursday 20 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Airlines
Registration: B-LPC
MSN: 5147
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:South of Hangzhou -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH/ZSHC)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hong Kong Airlines flight HX115, an Airbus A320-232, diverted to Fuzhou, China, after a fire developed in an overhead luggage compartment.

The flight departed HGH at 04:58 UTC on a flight to HKG.
During cruise phase, a power bank in a passenger's carry-on luggage spontaneously combusted in the overhead cabin compartment. The cabin crew executed the fire extinguishing procedures and successfully put out the fire. It was confirmed that the occurrence was caused by thermal runaway of a power bank which has been verified that was a Romoss-branded device with a rated capacity of 20,000 mAh, which is allowed to be carried on board aircraft. The flight crew decided to entertain to Fuzhou Airport which is the nearest airport and the aircraft landed uneventfully at 05:55 UTC.
No injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:

Report number: 
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/transport/article/3303156/inbound-hong-kong-airlines-flight-forced-divert-after-fire-breaks-out-board
https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/hong-kong-airlines-a320-diverts-to-fuzhou-due-to-cabin-fire/
https://news.rthk.hk/rthk/en/component/k2/1796611-20250320.htm

Media: