Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dhamar Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 March 2025, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper drone was reportedly shot down by Houthi forces while flying over Dhamar Governorate.

Sources:

https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1902490547425833109
https://x.com/AlMayadeenLive/status/1902475316540354893
https://x.com/JenGriffinFNC/status/1907872088800542974
https://www.newsweek.com/houthis-trump-iran-israel-yemen-attacks-2047633
https://maritime-executive.com/article/trump-threatens-houthis-with-annihilation
https://english.almayadeen.net/latestnews/2025/3/19/al-mayadeen-correspondent--a-us-mq-9-drone-was-shot-down-in

Media: