Accident Rollason Druine D.62B Condor G-AXGV, Thursday 20 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2025
Time:c. 11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6CR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rollason Druine D.62B Condor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXGV
MSN: RAE/641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Croft Circuit, Dalton-on-Tees, Darlington, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Croft Circuit, Dalton-on Tees
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rollason Druine D.62B Condor crashed and flipped over at the Croft Circuit, Dalton-on-Tees, Darlington, North Yorkshire.
Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

The accident occurred on the approach to land during a biennial revalidation flight for the pilot flying, who was unfamiliar with the aircraft and the farm strip. The instructor was experienced with both the aircraft type and the farm strip.
After completing some general handling, the aircraft was flown back to the strip for a touch-and-go on Runway 27 with a forecast 5-10 kt crosswind from the left. The approach was made from a right hand circuit. The pilot was used to flying a biplane, so he decided to fly a curved tailwheel approach. As the aircraft descended below the tops of trees on the left of the approach to the runway, it started to drift toward the trees. The pilot flying turned the aircraft away from the trees, but one of the wings stalled, which rolled and pitched the aircraft nose-down. The stalled wing hit the ground, followed by the nose, before the aircraft came to rest upside down. The pilot recalled hitting his head twice on the canopy during this period.

Once the aircraft was made as safe as possible, they released themselves from their full harnesses. The pilot flying crawled out of the aircraft via the rear left window and lifted the left wing sufficiently for the instructor to exit the aircraft. They then called for assistance from the emergency services.

Although an initial assessment suggested they had sustained only minor injuries, further assessment at hospital found that both had suffered a neck vertebra fracture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/25023775.live-two-hospital-plane-crash-near-darlington/
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/two-men-rushed-hospital-plane-133702798.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/91527_1146033382.jpg (photo)
https://m.facebook.com/aviation247/photos/g-axgv-darlington-uk-20-mar-2025crashed-2-pobaviation-airport-safety/1088192746682131/ (Photo of aircraft post accident)

Location