| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2025 |
| Time: | 12:46 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA4128 |
| MSN: | 28R-7931260 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Oshima Airport (OIM/RJTO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshima Airport (OIM/RJTO) |
| Destination airport: | Oshima Airport (OIM/RJTO) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately owned Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV performed a flight for engine test around Oshima Airport. The aircraft failed to deploy landing gears on landing which resulted a belly landing. The propeller blades were bent. No injuries were reported among two occupants.
The sole runway was closed for four hours and five commercial flights were cancelled.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250320-OYT1T50099/ https://nordot.app/1275394265559810946 https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000412519.html https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2413 Location