| Date: | Sunday 22 September 2002 |
| Time: | 11:05 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 355N Ecureuil 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Raymond Ltd., opf Air Sahara |
| Registration: | VT-RLA |
| MSN: | 5564 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pethshahpur -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Amby Valley |
| Destination airport: | Juhu Airport |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An AS 355N Ecureuil 2 helicopter, VT-RLA was chartered by Air Sahara for non-scheduled flights from Juhu to Race Course, Amby Valley and back to Juhu.
Along with VT-RLA, Air Sahara helicopters VT-SIP and VT-SIL also operated these sectors and all helicopters were scheduled to depart from Amby Valley for Juhu airport with an interval of 15 minutes same day evening. After VT-SIP took off at about 1045 UTC, VT-RLA took off at about 1100 UTC and was seen setting course straight for Juhu Airport. There were a total of five persons on board. The visibility was 5 Km with hilltops clear and there were drifting clouds. After climb out, the helicopter deviated from its track and took a right turn. During the right turn the pilots entered into bad weather at low height and lost visual reference with the ground. The helicopter impacted the ground and disintegrated. All five occupants on board received fatal injuries. VT-SIP and VT-SIL (which took off after 15 minutes of VT-RLA) landed safely at Juhu airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC India