Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N627HS, Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Tecs Zeltzer Elliot LLC
Registration: N627HS
MSN: S550-0072
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head Airport (HHH/KHXD), Hilton Head Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway Horry County Airport, SC (KHYW)
Destination airport:Hilton Head Airport, SC (HHH/KHXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 19, 2025, about 1445 eastern daylight time, a Cessna S550 airplane, N627HS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hilton Head Island, South Carolina. The airline transport pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was being operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, the airplane departed from Conway-Horry County Airport (HWY), Conway, South Carolina, and the enroute portion of the flight was uneventful. The pilot subsequently established the airplane on a stabilized approach to Hilton Head Airport (HXD), Hilton Head Island, South Carolina. Upon selecting the landing gear to the down position, the three green gear safe lights illuminated, and he continued the approach. After touchdown, the nose gear collapsed as it contacted the runway. The pilot felt a bump, heard scraping, and as the airplane slowed, he turned to exit the runway.

Initial examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the nose landing gear actuator was fractured. The landing gear bay and surrounding structure was ground down into the airframe with associated bucking. The nose landing gear actuator was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location