This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 |
| Owner/operator: | Burkina Faso Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fada N'Gourma Airport (FNG/DFEF), Fada N'Gourma Dept., Gourma Province -
Burkina Faso
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 was executing an aerial maneuver as a preparation for an airshow, when it failed to gain height and crashed near the runway of Fada N'Gourma Airport (FNG), Fada N'Gourma Department, Gourma Province.
Two crew aboard were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://lefaso.net/spip.php?article29954 https://fr.allafrica.com/stories/200812100796.html https://www.jeuneafrique.com/145407/societe/crash-d-un-avion-militaire-fada-2-morts/ https://www.pressafrik.com/Fete-de-l-independance-du-Burkina-Faso-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-avion-a-fada_a380.html 