Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ271, Wednesday 7 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1940
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ271
MSN: 493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB, Blenheim, Marlborough
Destination airport:Woodbourne AFB, Blenheim, Marlborough
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk I. Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England with RAF Serial P2004. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 4 May 1940 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. Allocated RNZAF Serial NZ271. Issued to No.2 SFTS, Woodbourne.

Writtten off (destroyed) when crashed at Woodbourne at 22:45 hours on 7 August 1940. The aircraft failed to gain altitude, crashing into the ground after stalling in a steep turn. Pilot - LAC Thomas Denbee - the sole person on board, was killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1940/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-woodbourne-afb-1-killed/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
3. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sooty/miscairdeaths.html