Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N N310FR, Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N310FR
MSN: 7600
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:12 mls SW of Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight F92210, an Airbus A320-251N, struck a bird 12 miles southwest of Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) between 4000ft and 5000ft. The aircraft landed and taxied to the gate without further incident. An inspection found damage to the radome.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n310fr#3987e10b