Accident Bell 212 1720, Wednesday 4 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 1720
MSN: 30539
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caracas area -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Helipuerto de Miraflores/Caracas
Destination airport:Maiquetía Airport
Narrative:
Forced landing into trees after loss of power. Capitán Augusto Cesar Pereney Bravo (34) fatally injured.

Sources:

Obituaro del Personal de la Fuerza Aérea desde su fundación
https://favclubven.wordpress.com/2024/06/02/emergencia-sobre-caracas-de-un-helicoptero-bell-212-de-la-casa-militar-de-venezuela/