Runway excursion Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 5Y-VVY, Tuesday 8 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Bluebird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVY
MSN: 4009
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mogadishu Main Airport
Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402 aircraft of registration 5Y-VVY overran runway 14 during an aborted takeoff. The aircraft was conducting a scheduled cargo flight from Nairobi Wilson Airport to Mogadishu Main Airport with three persons on board.
There were no injuries reported as a result of the incident. The aircraft sustained minor damage on its nose and main landing gear tyres.

The probable cause of the incident was determined to be failure of flight crew to execute maximum continuous braking action during a rejected takeoff before V1. The key contributory factor was concentration of the flight crew on steering the aircraft back to the runway centerline after it veered to the right.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIID

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2022 5Y-VVY Blue Bird Aviation 0 Abudwak Airstrip sub

Location