| Date: | Monday 13 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Proactive Agencies Ltd |
| Registration: | 5Y-BZQ |
| MSN: | 17273449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orly Airpark -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | Mara Serena |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 172N, registration number 5Y-BZQ, belonging to Proactive Agencies Ltd departed from Wilson Airport at 0630hrs and was estimated to arrive at Mara Serena at 0710hrs.
The pilot encountered a cloudy weather enroute to the Mara Serena and got disoriented in the process as he detoured. As the pilot attempted to return to Nairobi, he spotted Orly Airpark (Olloioitikosh airstrip) where he made a hard landing veering off the runway and flipping over after hitting a drainage trench. The pilot and the 2 passengers suffered minor injuries from the accident. The aircraft was heavily damaged from the crash.
Investigations carried out by the AAID which included the crash site visit, eye witness interviews, and the Operator maintenance records, concluded that the pilot lost control of the aircraft after a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIID