| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2025 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G2 turbo |
| Owner/operator: | Powell Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N969SS |
| MSN: | 2157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barwick–LaFayette Airport (9A5), LaFayette, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Barwick–LaFayette Airport, GA (9A5) |
| Destination airport: | Barwick–LaFayette Airport, GA (9A5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 20, 2025, about 1430 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus SR-22, N969SS, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near LaFayette, Georgia. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
According to preliminary Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) flight track data, the airplane departed its home airport of Richard B. Russell Regional Airport (RMG), Rome, Georgia about 1336 and arrived at Barwick LaFayette Airport (9A5), LaFayette, Georgia about 1350. The pilot picked up his flight instructor at 9A5 and they took off about 1421 and proceeded to complete two circuits of the traffic pattern for runway 20 at 9A5. While on approach after the third traffic pattern, multiple witnesses reported seeing the airplane in a nose-high pitch attitude. One witness reported that the airplane was “noticeably lower” than the airplanes he normally sees landing at the airport.
The airplane impacted runway 20 about 170 ft prior to the runway threshold in the displaced threshold area. The airplane came to rest about 175 ft from the initial impact point and about 25 ft off the right side of runway. The airplane was inverted on a magnetic heading of about 340° and was consumed by a postaccident fire. All major components were found at the accident site. Multiple pieces of right wing structure were found strewn along the debris path. Multiple propeller strike marks were found on the runway pavement about 20 ft from the initial impact mark.
The fuselage, empennage, both wings, and engine mount sustained substantial damage. Elevator and rudder control continuity were confirmed from the attachments at the flight control surfaces to the cockpit. Aileron control continuity for both wings was confirmed from the flight control surface bellcranks to the cockpit. The flap actuator jackscrew was found in the wreckage with 3 inches of the jackscrew exposed, which equated to the flaps being set at 50%. The gascolator remained attached to the firewall and when removed and examined was free of debris. The airplane was equipped with a Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). The CAPS parachute was found in the wreckage and was still packed.
The engine exhibited thermal and impact damage. The crankshaft was rotated by hand using a tool inserted into an accessory drive pad. Crankshaft, camshaft, and valve train continuity was confirmed through multiple rotations of the crankshaft. Valves for cylinder nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6 moved freely. The no. 5 cylinder exhibited impact damage. Both turbocharger shafts spun freely when rotated by hand. The airplane was equipped with one standard magneto and one electronic magneto, both of which remained secure to the engine. The standard magneto was removed from the engine and rotated by hand. The impulse coupling snapped, and spark was observed from all towers. All spark plugs exhibited normal wear when compared to the Champion Aerospace Aviation Check-A-Plug chart. Fuel was found present in the engine-driven fuel pump and the pump driveshaft remained intact. Fuel was present in the fuel manifold and the manifold screen was unobstructed. All fuel injector nozzles were removed and examined and were found clear. The oil filter was removed and examined with no debris noted in the oil filter pleats.
Review of the fuel farm records at 9A5 found there was no fuel purchased on the day of the accident flight. The fixed base operator at RMG reported that the pilot purchased 54.2 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel on the day of the accident. The fueler at RMG reported that he had personally fueled the accident airplane and that he had filled both wing fuel tanks completely.
The 9A5 Meteorological Aerodrome Report (METAR) issued at 1415 reported wind of 260° true at 7 knots. The 9A5 METAR issued at 1435 reported wind of 330° true at 10 knots.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR K9A5 201755Z AUTO 26010KT 10SM SCT041 07/M01 A2997 RMK AO2 T00731012 10093 20070
METAR K9A5 201815Z AUTO 26007KT 10SM SCT041 08/00 A2996 RMK AO2 T00831005
METAR K9A5 201835Z AUTO 33010KT 10SM SCT043 08/M01 A2997 RMK AO2 T00761011
METAR K9A5 201855Z AUTO 30005G08KT 10SM SCT041 07/M01 A2997 RMK AO2 T00741006
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.local3news.com/local-news/two-people-dead-after-lafayette-plane-crash/article_1240dfae-8e33-47c8-814c-eb7b4d114690.html https://newschannel9.com/news/local/plane-crash-in-lafayette-kills-2-public-safety-director-says NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=969SS https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N969SS/history/20250320/1821Z/9A5/9A5 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad7f36&lat=34.690&lon=-85.286&zoom=14.8&showTrace=2025-03-20&leg=2&trackLabels https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/206391375/n969ss-2006-cirrus-sr22-g2-turbo https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/fc1fc4d64a9474f516cfa174981ff90c95580f7c (photo)
Location