| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2025 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Gyro-Ventures |
| Registration: | N157P |
| MSN: | RSUK-V00548 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near French Valley Airport (F70), Murrieta, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | French Valley Airport, CA (F70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that she was on a solo cross-country flight and had entered the airport traffic pattern. While on the base leg, she slowed the gyroplane to follow an airplane that was established on final approach. She then turned final after the airplane had landed, however, the airplane did not exit the runway as she had anticipated. She slowed the gyroplane further and allowed a “slow vertical descent” for additional spacing from the airplane. The pilot then noticed that she had allowed the airspeed and altitude to decay. She attempted to recover by applying full throttle, however, the gyroplane turned right into a grass area and impacted terrain about 250 ft from the approach end of the runway. The rotor blades, fuselage, keel, and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: (the NTSB re-wrote the analysis text in this section, so we don't have a probable cause)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://abc7.com/post/helicopter-crashes-french-valley-airport-murrieta-riverside-county/16058583/ https://patch.com/california/murrieta/helicopter-crashes-near-auld-road-french-valley-airport https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199898 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=157P https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N157P/history/20250320/1919Z/KCNO/F70 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: