Accident Hongdu K-8 Karakorum SJT-748, Friday 21 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 2025
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu K-8 Karakorum
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SJT-748
MSN: L83200315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wariyapola, Kurunegala -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
A SLAF K-8 jet trainer crashed in Wariyapola during a training flight after it encountered an emergency. Both pilots ejected from the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.dailynews.lk/2025/03/21/admin-catagories/breaking-news/746652/a-plane-crashes-in-wariyapola/
https://www.newswire.lk/2025/03/21/training-aircraft-crash-special-statement-from-air-force/
https://www.newsfirst.lk/2025/03/21/top-level-probe-ordered-following-air-force-jet-crash
https://www.airforce.lk/news.php?news=7238
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11111264

Media: