Accident Saab JAS 39A Gripen 39102, Sunday 8 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab JAS 39A Gripen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 39102
MSN: 39-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Långholmen, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed when the aircraft stalled after a slow speed manoeuver during a display over the Stockholm Water Festival.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_JAS_39_Gripen