Accident Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130) SE-JXX, Thursday 20 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 2025
Time:c. 15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130)
Owner/operator:Kallax Flyg AB
Registration: SE-JXX
MSN: 8596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Abisko National Park, Abisko, Northern Sámi -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kallax Flyg AB Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130) was swept away when an avalanche struck it while standing on the ground near Abisko National Park, Abisko, Northern Sámi.
Seven people in/near the helicopter were involved, with two initially missing but later found by the rescue operation and sadly perished later.

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/norrbotten/raddningspadrag-efter-larm-om-lavin-i-abisko
https://www.aviation24.be/miscellaneous/accidents/helicopter-swept-away-in-avalanche-near-abisko-sweden-one-hospitalised/
https://www.thelocal.se/20250320/two-people-and-helicopter-swept-away-in-swedish-avalanche

https://www.planepictures.net/a/169/28/1664707410.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OE-XDF