Accident Cessna 150 VH-WWU, Friday 21 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 2025
Time:c. 11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WWU
MSN: 15077949
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne-continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogilvie, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 crashed under unknown circumstances in the vicinity of Ogilvie Road West in Ogilvie, Western Australia.
The pilot perished.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/ogilvie-light-plane-crash-western-australia/f7af18d1-e051-4a7c-ac82-df696a431e29
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-03-21/light-plane-crash-ogilvie-western-australia/105082806
https://7news.com.au/news/light-plane-crashes-in-ogilvie-500km-north-of-perth-in-wa-c-18115296
https://www.news.com.au/national/western-australia/pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-in-western-australias-mid-west/news-story/c218513ee81b1a738a3104f60372a6e8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1984 VH-WWU 0 18km E of Nyang Station, WA sub

Location