Accident Saab JAS 39 Gripen 39-1, Thursday 2 February 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 February 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab JAS 39 Gripen
Owner/operator:Saab
Registration: 39-1
MSN: 39-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Linköping (LPI/ESSL)
Destination airport:Linköping (LPI/ESSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on its sixth flight, when attempting to land. The crash was the result of pilot-induced oscillation (PIO). Extremely gusty winds were also a contributing factor.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_JAS_39_Gripen

Media: