Accident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 165440/GX-08, Monday 11 December 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:VMMT-204 USMC
Registration: 165440/GX-08
MSN: 90018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New River MCAS, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a catastrophic hydraulic leak and subsequent instrument failure, the V-22 fell 1,600 feet into a forest.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V-22_Osprey
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Osprey/V_22_Osprey.htm