Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 5Y-BXB, Monday 17 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2015
Time:04:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Fly 540
Registration: 5Y-BXB
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fly 540 Aviation DHC-8, 5Y-BXB, made contact with a parked Cessna 208 Caravan (5Y-ZBN) during taxi. The incident occurred at Apron 2 when the DHC-8 right hand outboard aileron tip contacted the rudder of the stationary Cessna 208 causing minor damage to both the aileron and rudder. There were no injuries reported.
The probable cause of the incident was determined to be the flight crew misjudgment of the distance between the right wingtip of the DHC-8 and the rudder of the parked Cessna 208 resulting in subsequent contact of the two aeroplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIID

Location