| Date: | Tuesday 10 November 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Prime Aviation |
| Registration: | 5Y-CJM |
| MSN: | U206-05048 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4696 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Beaton’s airstrip -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Beaton’s airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Tigoni Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Prime Aviation Ltd Cessna 206 aircraft registration 5Y-CJM departed Ron Baron’s airstrip in Maasai Mara, Narok County for Tigoni airstrip in Limuru, Kiambu County with 3 passengers and a pilot on board. Right after takeoff, the flight diverted back to Ron Baron’s because of an oil leak. No emergency was declared. On touchdown the aircraft overran the runway and crashed in a pitched nose down atitude. The aircraft collided with the ground, coming to rest about 10 metres past the runway threshold. All occupants evacuated from the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft sustained minor
damage.
AAID determined the probable cause of the occurrence as the pilot’s failure to complete pre-flight inspection of the aircraft resulting in the unsecured engine oil filler cap not being detected, and the engine venting significant oil during operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIID