Accident Bell/Boeing V-22A Osprey 163914, Monday 20 July 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Boeing V-22A Osprey
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: 163914
MSN: 90004
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Potomac River, D.C. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:Quantico MCAS, VA (NYG/KNYG)
Narrative:
A leaking flammable fluid was ingested into the right hand intake, causing the aircraft to drop into the Potomac River in front of an audience of Congressmen and other government officials at Quantico. Three USMC and 4 civilian personnel aboard.

Prototype no 4.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V-22_Osprey
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/1335/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Osprey/V_22_Osprey.htm
http://www.jag.navy.mil/library/investigations/V-22%2020%20JUL%201992.pdf
https://flightsafety.org/hs/hs_jul-aug93.pdf