| Date: | Saturday 17 April 2021 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 5Y-FOO |
| MSN: | 180-32756 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oldorko village -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oldorko village |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 17 April 2021, an accident occurred at Oldorko village, adjacent to Ole Ikonet escarpment at the
shores of Lake Magadi in Kajiado County involving a privately owned and operated Cessna 180A aircraft registration 5Y-FOO.
The accident aircraft destined for Wilson airport with four persons on board crashed on takeoff run after the left wing tip struck a tree. This result ed in the aircraft veering off the runway to the left and subsequently ground looped, coming to a stop on its right side with the left wing facing up and the aircraft facing 90 degrees to the left of intended travel.
The right wing broke off its root.
The aircraft was flown by a PPL holder who is also it’s the owner/operator. All on board exited the aircraft with no injuries. There was no fire.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The right wing broke off at its root, the horizontal stabilizer broke off at the midsection, propeller blades were damaged, the right main landing gear wheel detached from its hub and there was damage to the left-wing tip.
The probable cause of the accident was identified as:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft leading to inadequate clearance with obstacles on the ground resulting in an accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIID