Accident Bell-Boeing V-22A Osprey 163915, Tuesday 11 June 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing V-22A Osprey
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: 163915
MSN: 90005
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Castle County Airport, DE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left nacelle struck the ground while the aircraft was hovering 15 feet in the air, causing it to bounce and catch fire.

Sources:

Flight International 19-25 June 1991
http://www.g2mil.com/v22_crash.jpg
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Osprey/V_22_Osprey.htm

Media: