This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR |
| Owner/operator: | Red Wings Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-89138 |
| MSN: | 95187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | PowerJet SaM146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yekaterinburg Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engineering and technical personnel were performing maintenance on a Red Wings SSJ-100 aircraft at Koltsovo Airport (Yekaterinburg). During the work, technicians started the right engine, but five seconds after it reached idle mode, a message appeared about its failure, followed by surging and its self-stopping. Technicians conducted a borescope inspection of the engine's gas-air tract and found numerous damages to the third-stage booster blades, first- and second-stage blisk blades, and four-stage internal pressure compressor guide vanes. The aircraft was removed from service to replace the right engine. A forgotten working tool in the power plant before its start is considered as a priority version.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/6063 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89138 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/177060
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 October 2021 |
RA-89138 |
Red Wings Airlines |
0 |
Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
 |
non |
| 24 November 2021 |
RA-89138 |
Red Wings Airlines |
0 |
Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
| 17 January 2022 |
RA-89138 |
Red Wings Airlines |
0 |
near Omsk ? |
 |
min |
| 17 October 2024 |
RA-89138 |
Red Wings Airlines |
0 |
72 km southeast of Moscow |
 |
unk |
Location