Incident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon CP-846, Thursday 20 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-846
MSN: U206-1067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Gustavo, near La Paz, Entre Ríos -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An abandoned Cessna U206C Super Skywagon with false stickered marks "LV-JTF" was found in a rural area of ​​the town of San Gustavo, near La Paz, Entre Ríos.
It maybe had been used for transporting drugs and the aircraft was seized for analysis.

Under the sticker the real registration CP-846 was visible.
(LV-JTF is registered as a Cessna 210K Centurion with c/n 21059334)

Sources:

https://diariolapaz.ar/policiales/aparecio-una-avioneta-en-un-campo-de-san-gustavo
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/policiales/2025/03/21/encontraron-una-avioneta-abandonada-con-matricula-presuntamente-falsificada-en-entre-rios/