ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48767
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-APR-1995 |
Time: | |
Type: | EH Industries EH101 |
Owner/operator: | Westland Helicopters |
Registration: | ZF644 |
MSN: | PP4/50004 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Yarcombe, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Yeovil, Somerset |
Destination airport: | Yeovil, Somerset |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Encountered problems at around 12,000 feet. All crew members bailed out. Three of the crew left the EH 101 at about 10,000 feet, while the pilot only bailed out at 1,200 feet, having first tried to ensure that the helicopter would crash in clear ground. The aircraft crashed into a field close to the A303 Exeter-London road. Accident caused by a sub-standard component in the tail rotor pitch control system
ZF644 had flown 385 sorties, totalling 463 hours. After the loss of ZF644, ZF649 (PP5) became the second RTM322 test bed.
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/crash-sets-back-eh101-tests-21895/ http://www.targetlock.org.uk/eh101/development.html http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1995.htm