Accident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 ZK-LTC, Sunday 14 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-LTC
MSN: 020
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tarata, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taranaki District
Destination airport:Taranaki District
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft operated from a rural airstrip near Tarata New Zealand, on topdressing flights.
The aircraft descended after take-off and struck a fence. The collision with the fence damaged the elevator control cable system which jammed the elevator control surface. This resulted in the pilot being unable to adequately control the aircraft in pitch, and the aircraft subsequently struck the ground.
The aircraft was loaded with 1900 kg of lime product on the accident flight, this was in excess of the 1860 kg maximum structural hopper load.
A change in wind direction had occurred in the late morning which may have presented the pilot with a slight tail-wind or possible low level turbulence, including down draught conditions, during and after take-off.
On the accident flight, the aircraft was probably overloaded for the prevailing
environmental conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-LTC_Fatal.pdf
http://www.stuff.co.nz/4792826a6002.html?source=RSSdailynews/headlines_20081215
http://www.stuff.co.nz/4792861a6011.html?source=RSSsouthlandtimes/headlines_20081215