| Date: | Sunday 14 December 2008 |
| Time: | 12:04 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX |
| Owner/operator: | Vector Sky Service |
| Registration: | N403HP |
| MSN: | 4636312/215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wienerwald, Near Baden -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGKA |
| Destination airport: | LOAV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper Malibu was en-route from Shoreham in the south of England to Hungary with an intermediate stop at Bad Vöslau, Austria. The pilot was apparently going to pick up a business associate. The weather in the area was foggy at the time and the flight had apparently been delayed about two hours due to bad weather. Radar contact with the aircraft was lost at 13:05 and some 2 hours later, aided by an ELT signal, wreckage from the aircraft was found strewn in dense woodland near Baden, 32 kilometres south of Vienna.
Local weather conditions at time of accident:
200812141200 METAR LOAV 141200Z 14012KT 5000 BR BKN006SC 04/03 Q1012 OVC=
Sources:
1.
Wienerwald: Kleinflugzeug abgestürzt, Pilot tot 2.
Nederlander komt om bij vliegtuigongeluk Oostenrijk 3.
Nach Flugzeugabsturz: Ursache noch unklar 4.
Flugzeug stürzte in Wienerwald ab 5.
Pilot's fatal crash in fog 6.
Nederlander crasht in Oostenrijk 7.
NTSB Identification: CEN09WA091 7.
PPRuNe Internet Forum Discussion 8.
Nö: Schwieriger Einsatz nach Kleinflugzeugabsturz mit 1 Toten im Wienerwald 9.
Photo of aircraft and pilot taken at Hove in the UK Images:

N403HP Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage of Vector Sky Service phographed at Seppe - EHSE 2008-08-23, (c) Harro Ranter