Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza D-EDEG, Friday 21 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 2025
Time:c. 16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EDEG
MSN: EA-447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sankt Augustin, Rhein-Sieg-Kreis, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 11 at Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB) and burst into flames in a field near Sankt Augustin, Rhein-Sieg-Kreis, North Rhine-Westphalia.
The pilot perished and the passenger suffered serious burn injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. The passenger was seated in the rear part of cabin and was able to evacuate through the rear cabin doors.

Local airport staff confirmed that there was no radio call by the pilot advising of technical issues. A local and credible eye witness also reported that the aircraft's engine sputtered and emitted some black smoke right after takeoff, at about 100ft above runway elevation. The aircraft then lost height and dropped its left wing.
The left wing seems to have separated at about midpoint during impact, the engine broke off from its harness when the aircraft impacted the ground. The airport fire services were in position 3 to 4 minutes after impact, but the plane was already engulfed by flames.

Sources:

Witnessed while driving by.
https://www.radiobonn.de/artikel/motorflugzeug-stuerzt-in-sankt-augustin-hangelar-ab-2277772.html
https://www.ksta.de/region/rhein-sieg-bonn/sankt-augustin/sankt-augustin-flugzeug-stuerzt-ab-und-geht-in-flammen-auf-990090
https://www.rundschau-online.de/region/rhein-sieg/sankt-augustin/sankt-augustin-flugzeug-stuerzt-ab-und-geht-in-flammen-auf-990090

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1851934_1709657940.jpg (photo)
https://www.mt.de/lokales/minden/Mit-Flugzeug-abgestuerzt-Muehlenkreiskliniken-trauern-um-Klinikdirektor-Prof.-Dr.-Hinkelbein-24066156.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N7243E

Location

Images:

In a train while near crash site