Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8315C, Thursday 20 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 2025
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8315C
MSN: 38811/4108
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3278, a Boeing 737-800, began the takeoff roll on taxiway H instead of runway 17R at Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO).
The controller cancelled the takeoff clearance and the flight crew aborted the takeoff.
ADS-B data show that the aircraft attained a speed of at least 66 knots. The aircraft was then taxied to the terminal, where the passengers deplaned for transfer to another aircraft.

METAR:

KMCO 201253Z 23006KT 10SM SCT250 16/12 A3003 RMK AO2 SLP166 T01610117
KMCO 201353Z 23008KT 10SM FEW015 SCT250 21/08 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP172 FU FEW015 T02060083

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/southwest-flight-takes-off-taxiway-runway-florida-airport-120005165
https://www.ksl.com/article/51280108/air-traffic-controller-in-orlando-stops-southwest-airlines-pilots-mistakenly-trying-to-take-off-on-taxiway
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab5f1b&lat=28.432&lon=-81.297&zoom=17.4&showTrace=2025-03-20&leg=3&trackLabels&labelsGeom

Location

Images: