Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N99154, Saturday 13 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 2008
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99154
MSN: 1777
Total airframe hrs:2588 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golf Hammock Drive, Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon Park, FL (AVO)
Destination airport:Avon Park, FL (AVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the accident airplane as it performed a low-level, local flight in the vicinity of the passenger's home. The witnesses reported that the airplane entered a high-speed dive before pulling up and rolling steeply left. One of the witnesses reported that both ailerons were "fluttering" just before both wings separated from the fuselage and the airplane broke up. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the wing spar failed in overload at its center, in an aft and downward direction. Though a hole not specified in the design of the airplane was present at the point where the separation of the spar began, its effect on the preaccident structural strength of the spar could not be determined. No corrosion or evidence of a fatigue failure was observed in the vicinity of the initial separation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the design stress limitations of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location