Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8640D, Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8640D
MSN: 60084/5001
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3077, a Boeing 737-800, had arrived at Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO) when a lithium-ion battery of a laptop suffered a thermal runaway. An evacuation was carried out.
It is said that the owner of the laptop suffered some burn injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ktnv.com/news/southwest-flight-lands-safely-after-laptop-battery-blaze
https://www.sfchronicle.com/california/article/southwest-flight-reno-battery-fire-20232366.php
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn3077#398b3d9f

Location