Accident Aeronca 7CCM Champion N2527B, Thursday 20 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2527B
MSN: 48-507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 20, 2025, about 1400 Alaska daylight time, a Aeronca 7CCM, N2527B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Kenai, Alaska. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during cruise flight at about 1,500 ft mean sea level the engine loss total power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an old, abandoned access road. During the landing, the airplane collided with trees which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2527B

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/4168207_1685640139.jpg (photo)

Location