Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48775

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2020
MSN: 3833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Helensville, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whenuapai AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hudson was flying in turbulent weather and apparently suffering engine trouble when it stalled in a turn at 1,500 feet and crashed.
This accident caused all RNZAF Hudsons to be temporarily grounded for inspections of their aileron control systems.
Flying Officer Eric Holdaway, Sgt George Eatorne and Sgt Eric Eldershaw. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.