Accident Maule M-7-235C Orion N4244L, Thursday 20 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2025
Time:c. 17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4244L
MSN: 25079C
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Reading Regional Airport (RDG/KRDG), Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft executed an emergency landing 5 miles south of RDG in a field due to unknown reasons. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wfmz.com/news/area/berks/southern-berks-county/small-plane-crashes-in-robeson-twp-pilot-walks-away-unharmed/article_0241cc12-79c4-43bd-adb2-39168877081c.html
https://dailyvoice.com/pa/reading/third-small-plane-crash-in-three-months-aircraft-flips-on-landing-in-berks-county-police-say/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4244L

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/679105_1716322710.jpg (photo)

Location