Incident Cessna 310J N310BD, Thursday 20 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2025
Time:c. 13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Avid Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N310BD
MSN: 310J0013
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:The Eastern Iowa Airport (CID/KCID), Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids Eastern Iowa Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Destination airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft diverted back to KCID due to landing gear issues. The nose landing gear collapsed during landing on runway 31.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=310BD
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/19643447/n310bd-1965-cessna-310j
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N310BD/history/20250320/1732Z/KCID/KCID

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=3041329938&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=ZCADkA0AGn48fIFsejliOOGgx9TDbvhcBNvmv7A%2fqeA%3d (photo)

Location