Accident de Havilland DH.89A Domine LV-AEO, Monday 24 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Domine
Owner/operator:COTAMA
Registration: LV-AEO
MSN: 6789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pajas Blancas Airport, 5 miles NW of Cordoba -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pajas Blancas Airport, Cordoba (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6789: Taken on charge by the RAF as NR690 at ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 16.9.44. To DeHavilland at Witnet, Oxfordshire for maintenance 22.10.45 [or 22.12.45]; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 21.6.46 for storage pending disposal. Struck off charge when sold 18.5.48 to DM Hayles.

UK civil registered as G-AKYZ (CofR 12335/1) 18.5.48 to Derek John Hayles, Croydon. Re-registered 24.6.48 to
WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A 10209 issued 6.9.48. UK registration G-AKYZ cancelled 15.9.48 as ("sold abroad").

Re-registered in Argentina as LV-AEO 30.11.48 to ZONDA [Zonas Oueste y Norte de Aerolineas Argentinas] and operated by COTAMA [Compania Transportes Aereos Mediterranea Argentina Centro], Cordoba.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Pajas Blancas Airport, Cordoba, Argentina on 24.1.49. Registration LV-AEO cancelled 6.1.54.

Ingeniero Aeronáutico Ambrosio L.V. Taravella International Airport (Spanish: Aeropuerto Internacional de Córdoba Ingeniero Aeronáutico Ambrosio L.V. Taravella, IATA: COR, ICAO: SACO), more commonly known as Pajas Blancas, is located 9 kilometres (5 nautical miles) north-northwest of the center of Córdoba, the capital city of the Córdoba Province in Argentina.

NOTE: Accident also quoted as being at General Pacheco Airport, Buenos Aires, Argentina 24.11.48. General Pacheco is a city in the Tigre Partido of the urban agglomeration of Greater Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Sources:

1. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_D.H.89_Dragon_Rapide
2. https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/aeroposta-flota-historica.html
3. https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/06/lv-aeo-de-havilland-dh89a-dominie-cn.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKYZ.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/NR690.html
8. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AKYZ.html
9. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/LV-AEO.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Pacheco
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ingeniero_Aeron%C3%A1utico_Ambrosio_L.V._Taravella_International_Airport

Location