This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) |
| Owner/operator: | Kurdistan Police |
| Registration: | 0209 |
| MSN: | 0209FF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Peramagroon Mountain, near Sulaymaniyah -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU) |
| Destination airport: | Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Kurdistan Police MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF), operated by the Peshmerga Air Support unit, crashed in mountainous terrain of the Peramagroon Mountain, near Sulaymaniyah.
The crew was rescued.
Sources:
https://hawarnews.com/en/sulaymaniyah-helicopter-crash-crew-rescued-by-counter-terrorism-unit
History of this aircraft
Ex N4235P
Location