Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 N304PT, Friday 7 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2025
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Trygg Air Alaska
Registration: N304PT
MSN: 304
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Scammon Bay Airport, AK (SCM/PACM)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 7, 2025, about 1740 Alaska standard time, a Pilatus PC-12 airplane, N304PT, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Sleetmute, Alaska. The pilot and nine passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on demand charter flight.

The airplane had departed the Scammon Bay Airport (PACM) at 1635 with nine passengers onboard on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan, en route to the Ted Stevens International Airport (PANC), Anchorage, Alaska. After departure the airplane climbed to 27,000 ft and about 1 hour and 23 minutes into the flight the pilot observed and heard the left side of the windscreen crack. The pilot immediately reduced power and began a gradual descent. About a minute later, as the airplane passed through 24,000 ft, the left side windscreen blew completely out of the airplane.

The pilot diverted to the Sleetmute Airport (PASL) and landed without incident.

An examination of the window frame is pending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2025/03/20/investigation-underway-after-plane-windshield-blows-out-miles-over-western-alaska/
https://www.kyuk.org/public-safety/2025-03-21/plane-emergency-lands-in-sleetmute-after-windshield-rupture-mid-flight

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N304PT/history/20250308/0130Z/PACM/PANC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2002 N990PT Taylor Energy Co. 0 Foxworth, Mississippi sub
Energy sector

Location